Current Scams - see out forums
 spacer


CURRENT ALERTS
If you're looking for information on phishing scams & account hijackings, read our our TradeMe scams pages.

spacer

 

 Typical scams on Trademe

ScamBusters Privacy Policy

Information collection and use
ScamBusters is the sole owner of the information collected on this website. We never sell, share, or rent personal information to third parties. Honest!

Registration
We recommend that users register under their TradeMe nickname but do not require this. Users may be asked to provide limited contact or other demographic information (such as a nickname, location, email address and IP address). While the administrators of this site cannot view your password, we recommend that you use a different password here in order to protect your TradeMe information. That's just good practice.

Disclosure of Personal Information
We will only disclosure your personal information if we believe in good faith that we are required to do so by law.

Contact from ScamBusters
Where appropriate, we may contact you from time to time via email.

External Links
This Privacy Policy relates to the ScamBusters' site only. Our site does contain links to other sites. We recommend you review the Privacy Policy of any other site that you access from these links, before providing any personal information to those sites.

Changes to this Privacy Policy
We reserve the right to change this policy from time to time, and will notify you by email if we do so.

Privacy Act
More info on the New Zealand Privacy Act can be found at www.privacy.org.nz

Cookies
This site uses cookies. Cookies enable us to track the interests of our users to enhance the experience on our site. If a user rejects the cookie, they may still use the site.

Surveys & competitions
From time-to-time we may request information from users via surveys or competitions. Your participation in these surveys or contests is completely voluntary and the user has a choice of whether or not to disclose this information. Information requested may include contact information and demographic information. Survey information will be used to improve this site.

Access to personal Information
Following a written request in accordance with the Privacy Act we will provide you with a copy of any relevant personal information which we hold on you.

Security
We take every reasonable precaution to protect user information both on and offline.

Complaints
Complaints about the operation or ethics of this site should be directed to

Site Rules
We also advise members to read our site rules before posting on our forums. Be nice, play fair and you'll fit right in.

spacer
 ScamBusters

spacer

Home | About | News | History | Scams | Forums | Links | Contact

Site Design & Maintenance - Digital Dog Ltd
© 2004-2013 - The ScamBusters

 spacer
 Free Auction Fraud eBook
AUCTION FRAUD
FREE EBOOK

ScamBusters' Peter Andersen outlines tips & tricks for NZ traders. Download your Free auction fraud eBook from our links page.